School: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

Éirigh suas a bhean a'tighe
    Is tabhair pingin do'n dreóilín.
    The next feast we have is the 1st January, and the old people call it New Years Day, and they say if you bring in water that day, you will be bringing in water for the year. St Patrick's Day is another great feast, its comes on the 17th March, and every one enjoys himself that day, especially the grown up men.
    Miss Bridget Weir
    Valley N.S.
    Dugort, P.O.,
    Westport, CO. Mayo.
    24-1-38
  2. The Smith and the forge
    there are five smiths in Achill, there is one in the Valley, his name is Thomas Toolis, another in Keel. There are two Gallaghers in Cashel. Most of the forges are thatched, the smith has a good many articles, he has hammers, sledges, pincers and the anvil. They point pick-axes, they mount scythes, and shoe horses and donkeys, also they
    Mr Peter Grealis