School: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

1. We have not many wild animals in Achill only the fox, hare, rabbit, weasel, rats and mice and wild goats. The most destructive is the fox they have great cover on the Achill hills, and the dens are very dry. In May the vixen has the young cut then she is very destructive she carries hens, ducks, geese, lambs and other fowl to the young cubs. The hare is a harm-less creature, they are very scarce now since then men got the guns.
    There are many stories told about the slyness of the fox, one day the fox came to a house and he saw a lot of hens within, he went in and he saw a man sleeping in a bed, he caught one of the hens, and was running away with her, but the man heard him, and he followed him but the fox pulled a blanket out of the bed, there was whole under the wall and the fox ran out in it, and left the blanket in it, and the man thought he was rolled up in it, but the fox was gone.
    The goats were not always in Achill
    Mr Patrick Cafferkey