School: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

Weaver Bell
    I heard from my father Mc Loughlin about a boat that came in at the Valley on the 7th February 1877 and the name of the boat was "Weaver Bell." It had a cargo of flour and it had some wheat, it came in between "Gob a'charáin" and "Gob na h-Áirde" There were eight of a crew on her.
    When she was coming in a man from the Colony saw her and his name was Black Jack, he went across the Dugort strand right along the banks. He had a big red lamp in his hand and he kept waving his lamp to keep her out, or else if she came in on the rocks she would get smashed. She had a big black dog and a chitch of seven hens. Black Jack was a coast guard. She was there a month till all the cargo was delivered, the people that were on her came up the road and they saw a light in one house and they went into it. The name of the man was Hughy Dever and he gave them a place to Sleep that night. In a fortnight's the two tug boats came into where she was and they brought her out. When she was going out foreign she got lost and all that were on her were drowned.
    Bridgie Mc Loughlin,
    Valley N.S.