School: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

1. Neptune
    It was a boat that came into Dukinella strand. It had a fine cargo of Buffalo hides and rum and brandy, when it in it hot a white rock and the water was covered red.
    Some of the people went away and others went to Hospital. One man was dead and another had a broken leg. It was minded by the Kelly coast-gaurds afraid anything would be stolen. It came in on the 16th of January 1860.
    A boat very big came in and tried to take the Neptune away. The Duke-ella people did not get the best of the boat, the Castle people got it. One man from Dunkinella Pat Toolis (Paidin Ruad) went down with horse and he got a lot of Buffalo hides, and when he was coming home, he went down so far in the shore
    Mr Francis O' Malley
    Anthony Gallagher