School: Skerdagh, Newport (roll number 3905)

Skerdagh Lower, Co. Mayo
James Deffely

Kill Bride and Loc Marcan
    Killbride is a little graveyard about one and a half miles out from Newport, Mayo, not he left hand side of the road which runs to Westport Mayo from Newport. It is about one hundred and fifty yards off the Main road and a little boreen connects it with the road. it is used to day as a burying ground for people from the surrounding villages. It is said that St Brigid when in Connaught lived here. Loc Marcan is a lake down at sea shore from Killbride. The tide when full enters Loc Marcan. In the olden times there was a church belonging to St. Mark where this lake is now and St Brigid used to go to mass here every morning. One morning she arrived when mass was nearly over and she was very angry with St Mark that he didn't delay the starting of the Mass 'till she had come. She prayed that his church would be swamped with the sea and it immediately was. Hence the name Loc Marcan. St Mark then prayed that a person should die in her burying ground every day but she prayed that such should not be the case. Then it was decreed that a bird should die every day in Killbride. It is held
    Saint Marcan's Lough, Co. Mayo