School: Skerdagh, Newport (roll number 3905)

Skerdagh Lower, Co. Mayo
James Deffely

1. The people round Letterlough, Newport Co Mayo made their own candle in times gone by. The fat of a sheep or cow was melted and then a piece of cotton thread was doubled up five or six or a dozen times according to the size of the candle wanted. A piece of a stick was put in the fold at the end to hold it Then the wick as we may call it was put into the melted fat. Then it was taken out and allowed to cool. When cool it was put in again and so on until it was the desired width. Such candles were made an sold in Newport. They were sold at 1/2d each. In those days the men were very fond of cardplaying. When a game lasted it continued until the candle was burned out.
  2. There is a wealth of bog deal in all the bogs to the north of Newport, Co Mayo, though nowadays it is never cut at all. The principle objection to it is that it blackens the fireplace and the kettles and the pots ad the pans too much. Black oak is also very common as is bog yew.
        1. buildings