School: Skerdagh, Newport (roll number 3905)

Skerdagh Lower, Co. Mayo
James Deffely

be finished.
    4. The sweeping away of the old bridge by the flood
    5. He also foretold that on this bridge would be fought the decisive battle between the English and the Irish giving victory to the Irish and crushing forever English power; that the Irish would be aided by the Spaniards that in fact it would be the Spaniards who would be mainly responsible for the victory; that in the village of Muicneach which is between the Guards Barracks and Newport, there is a three cornered field and that anyone taking refuge or shelter from the fighting in this field would be saved from the slaughter. In those days the pool was much bigger and and cleaner than it is today. At the present time it is been overgrown with reeds and grasses and bushes and is slowly changing into land.
  2. Down in the village of Beltra in the parish of Islandeady there is a little hillock called Crochán na Muc. It is situated on the right hand side of the road as you go from Glenisland towards Beltrá near a house named morrisons. There is said to a treasure of gold hidden in this hillock and it is guarded by a pig. This pig was seen on several occasions.