School: Skerdagh, Newport (roll number 3905)

Skerdagh Lower, Co. Mayo
James Deffely

man could give him. He went home and when Hudden and Dudden saw all the money he had they asked him where he got it and Daniel said that he went up and down the town shouting Old Hags hide for -
    They knew that he was telling lies and they put him into a bag and were rolling him before them when up jumped a hare. They followed the hare and when they were gone a man came with a great number of cattle and when he was passing by Daniel, Daniel was saying "I am going to heaven in a bag" The man asked Daniel would he let him into the bag so Daniel let him into the bag and he got all the cattle. When Hidden and Dudden came back they rolled the bag into the lake. Then they returned home and when they saw all the cattle Daniel had they asked where he got them and he said "In the hole where ye drowned me" He then told the two of them that if they went into the lake they would get as much more. The three set off for the lake. Hudden jumped in first and when they saw the bubbles rising out of the water Daniel said that it was how Hudden wanted Dudden and then Dudden leapt in and both were drowned. And Daniel had all for himself.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility