School: Skerdagh, Newport (roll number 3905)

Skerdagh Lower, Co. Mayo
James Deffely

Hidden and Dudden and Daniel OLeary
    Hidden and Dudden were very contrary and Daniel O Leary had a cow and Hidden and Dudden killed her and put in a hole so that the cows would not stick. Daniel O Leary took the hide off the cow and went to the town to sell it.
    As he was going he sat down on the roadside and a bird came picking at the hide. Daniel stretched out his hand and caught the bird and ran to town with the bird and hide. He sold the hide for 2/6 and he went for a drink of wine. He had the bird under his arm and he used to bruise on the bird and every time he did the bird would squeal. The man asked him what kind of bird it was and Daniel said it was the most valuable bird in the world. The man asked Daniel would he sell the bird and Daniel said he could not because he could get a lot of information from the bird. The man gave him about three hundred pounds for the bird. Daniel came home with his money and Hidden and Dudden saw him counting it and they asked him where he got it and he said "For the idea of the cow ye killed on
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility