School: Skerdagh, Newport (roll number 3905)

Skerdagh Lower, Co. Mayo
James Deffely

1. There was a king and he had a treshing barn and he had it filled up with oats. There was a big bird and he used to come and steal it and the young Prince went out one morning for to kill the big bird. The boy stood in the door and the bird came out and took the boy on his back. The bird brought him over all the seas and the boy was afraid that the bird would let him fall into the sea and it was night when they landed at the end of the world. The bird let the boy down and the bird turned into a giant. The giant brought him to his own house and he put the young prince to bed and he was afraid to sleep that the giant might kill him during the night. The next morning after the breakfast the giant told the boy that
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper