School: Skerdagh, Newport (roll number 3905)

Skerdagh Lower, Co. Mayo
James Deffely

1. There was a man and he had only one son. The son was very good at making fun. His next door neighbor had him as a servant. He used to play a lot of tricks on his master. The man told his father that if he wouldnt send him away to learn some trade that he'd kill him. But the father could not do without him. His father asked the man what would be the trade to send him for. The man said to send him to learn to be a good rogue. In three weeks the boy was home again and the man saw him and he said "Didnt I tell you go away and the boy said that he had his trade learned. The man told him that he'd have to take horses from a man who would be minding them in a field. His Aunt Nancy had 3 hares and he went for them and took them with him and let them thro the field where the horses were. The herd boy was behind some heather minding the horses and he saw the three hares running round the field. The herd ran after the hares and then the boy took away the horses from the field. He had to steal a horse with a man each side of the horse and another one riding on
    AT1525: The Master Thief