School: Skerdagh, Newport (roll number 3905)

Skerdagh Lower, Co. Mayo
James Deffely

1. There was once a man named Gibbons living in Lahardane. A man named Geraghty told him that there was a pot of gold buried near his (Gibbons) house. Gibbons started digging and after a time he came on a big lion. He went and told Geraghty that the lion wouldnt let him come near the place. Geraghty told him to go in that the lion was quiet and as soon as he went in the lion killed him. He then started to eat him but one of the bones choked the lion and killed him and then Geraghty went in and brought away the gold. He had to make four parts of the gold to take it away. When he came back for the third load he stepped down into the hole and a lot of lions came and killed him. His wife was dead and there were nine nine children. The lions went to the house and eat them all.
    John Mc Manamon
    Mrs Garvey