School: Skerdagh, Newport (roll number 3905)

Skerdagh Lower, Co. Mayo
James Deffely

The Invisible Carriage
    One time a man was going from Newport Mayo, to Mallaranny, Mayo in the early morning. He was walking. He was passing a house named Divers on the roadside and it was just daybreak. He heard coming towards him the sound of a carriage clear as a bell. It grew louder and louder. There was a patch of stones about twenty yards away from him and he heard the carriage running over the stones with great noise. Still no one could see the carriage. It seemed to come right on top of him yet he could see nothing. He felt very nervous and excited but after he had crossed a little stream which was running under the road he felt all right again. It seems that if one comes under the spell of the supernatural, the crossing of running water breaks the spell.