School: Skerdagh, Newport (roll number 3905)

Skerdagh Lower, Co. Mayo
James Deffely

1. There lived a woman named Keane in Cloggernagh, Glenhest, Newport. Parish of Addergoole Mayo and one evening she went out to the turf stack which was near the house for an arm full of turf. Her way lay along a narrow little boreen and as she went she had to leave the way for a funeral which passed her by. she saw the coffin, car, horses and people. She was so close that she saw the stirrups thrown over the horses backs. The stirrups were so because the way was narrow. Now there was no one dead in the neighbourhood and she knew at once that it was a supernatural funeral. She went into her house and told her people what she had seen and they surmised that an old woman who was living next door and who was dying would soon die. Next day the young woman herself was dead.