School: Skerdagh, Newport (roll number 3905)

Skerdagh Lower, Co. Mayo
James Deffely

Burning the Ground for Manure
    In olden times the people had not many cattle, one cow had been about the usual. Consequently they had no manure to put on the land. To make manure they burned the surface of the ground. Sods were cut on the piece that was to be tilled and they were put standing up against each other to dry somewhat in the same way as sods of turf are to dry. They were left standing there until they were as dry as cork. Then a fire was kindled int he field and the sods were placed round it and they were allowed to burn into ashes. Then the ashes was spread out as manure. It is said that this burning left the land very poor as the good was burned out of it.
  2. How Linen was made in olden times
    The ground was first dug up and was then well harrowed. A gallon of flax was about the usual amount set. This was was shaken and the field was then harrowed again. The crop was allowed to grow until the seed was well out on the stalk and