School: Aughaclay (roll number 13140)

Templemoyle, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Beirn

1. There were once two Doctors who went to see a sick person. One of them was old and the other was only practising. The old Doctor examined the patient and told him he ate eggs. On the way home the young Doctor asked him how did he know the patient ate eggs. He said he saw the egg shells under the bed. Next day the young Doctor said he would visit the patient by himself. He examined him and said my dear man you ate a horse.
    The patient of course said he did not eat a horse. Well he said "what put the harness under the bed."
    Rose Mc Laughlin
    Drumaville, Co. Donegal