School: Aughaclay (roll number 13140)

Templemoyle, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Beirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    fada go leor an taobh sin. This phrase is still used in this area. It means literally - Far enough that side or a free translation - That is enough of that or We do not want to hear any more of that.
    sgréach
    a screech
    pisreogs
    This is how this word is used in the plural. It is the Irish word pireog. I always heard this word used in the plural in south Donegal in the Parishes of Kilcar and Glencolmkille, South Donegal.
    meas
    Esteem. They say here still 'he has no "meas" on it'.
    brúightin
    This is the food mashed potatoes which is termed in this area and I think all over Inishowen 'Poundies'. Halloweve night here is the particular night for this food.
    racan
    They say here a Great big 'racan' of a fellow meaning a big long lanky rawboned probably 'rakish' fellow. The primary meaning is a kind of rather rough rake with wooden handle and iron 'teeth' used in rather primitive agriculture for making the soil fine just as the harrow is used in modern methods.
    feamnach
    An (edible) kind of seaweed
    dúlaman
    Another edible seaweed somewhat resembling 'Carraigeen Moss' In cooking it is boiled for four hours or more and is said to be really in season after first severe frost in Winter and from then until March.
    Languages
    Michael Doherty