School: Aughaclay (roll number 13140)

Templemoyle, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Beirn

1. A little boy who was in the service of the people of Malin Hall did something which incurred their displeasure (I do not know at the moment what he did). They took such a serious view of his act that they decided he should be scourged.
    There were in the service of the Hall folk at the time four brothers daughter of a woman who was the Great Grandmother of Mrs. Annie McLaughlin who told this to me. The brothers were ordered to appear on a certain morning to do the scourging. They always slept at home and when they reached there on a particular night they told their mother what they had been ordered to do. She said that no son ever she reared would ever do such a thing.
    However, they went to the Hall next morning and the little boy was duly brought and tied to a tree. (It does not appear from the narration whether they intended to scourge the lad in defiance of their mother's wishes).
    As they were standing there with the Hall folk and the ladies at the windows there suddenly appeared from across the fields the mother armed with a reaping hook and accompanied by another son.
    She handed the hook to the son and
    J. Byrne