School: Aughaclay (roll number 13140)

Templemoyle, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Beirn

1. About twenty years ago when the Guards were after the "poteen" they heard that two men were stilling in Glengad mountain. When they heard this they went to Glengad at once. When they were coming around the foot of the Mountain the men saw them and they ran with all their might down the side of the hill. They jumped over a ditch and into a "sheugh [?]" behind it. The sheugh was full of water and the men were soaking wet. At last one of the men said to the other "I'm not going to be here in Purgatory any longer I'm going to leave" Well said the other man If you don't want to stay in Purgatory any longer I think the best thing to do is to clear on to hell".
    Gretta Byrne
    Malin, Co. Donegal