School: Aughaclay (roll number 13140)

Templemoyle, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Beirn

1. John McDaid locally known as John The Poet was born in the Townland of Templemoyle about the year 1851 died about 1907. He was found dead after dinner on a Sunday in the month of January by boys who were going to play football. The spot where he was found was near his home. He had been to Culdaff and was on his way back.
    He lived alone and worked a small farm and kept poultry. His farm is now in the possession of John (Owen) McLaughlin of Templemoyle.
    Like many followers of the muse of greater and lesser note he was fond of convivial company and frequently on these occasion's composed lines of poetry impromptu. In the locality around his home his tongue and pen were feared and very few there were who would be rash enough to risk his satire. I have not been able to find any of his poems of length but here are a few of his impromptu utterances
    On one occasion he was in the shop of the late James Doherty of Malin when a traveller for Coleraine whiskey came in.
    In a jocular manner the proprietor after exchanging salutations with the traveller said
    "And Mr - this is our local poet Mr McDaid