School: Aughaclay (roll number 13140)

Templemoyle, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Beirn

1. About sixty years ago there was no nuptial mass at marriages.
    The man and woman could go to the priest's house at any time of the day and he would marry them straight away.
    Some of the people after they were married went to the public house and spent the day there drinking and eating until night.
    Other married couples came home and had some dinner. When the bride sat down at the table the best maid broke a "bonnog" of oaten bread over her head. This was the "brides cake". Everyone in the house ran and picked up a bit.
    They had a dance that night and a big supper of oaten meal porridge.
    The next night the friends came in with a bottle of some kind of drink. They had a bottle drink that night.
    Sometimes the bride went to live in her husband's house other times she lived at home.
    If she went to live with