School: Aughaclay (roll number 13140)

Templemoyle, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Beirn

1. The houses that are built nowadays are much different from the houses sixty years ago. The floors in the kitchen of the houses are made of cement and the floors in the rooms are made of boards.
    The houses in olden times had clay floors in both room and kitchen. It was very few houses in olden days had rooms. All the beds were in the kitchen. In some of the houses the beds were sitting in the kitchen bare but in other houses they were covered in by curtains or a boarded partition.
    In olden day the majority of the houses had no chimneys the smoke went through a hole in the roof. Some houses the hole was in the middle of the roof and in other houses the hole was at the end of the house.
    About sixty years ago the houses were all thatched and only one storey high. If there was only a kitchen there was one window in it. If there was a room and kitchen there was a window in each and sometimes two windows in the room.
        1. buildings