School: Aughaclay (roll number 13140)

Templemoyle, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Beirn

1. In olden times people ate three meals a day. Breakfast, Dinner, Supper. The breakfast consisted of oaten bread and tea. The dinner consisted of potatoes and buttermilk and the supper consisted of potatoes and salt.
    When dinner hour came the people placed the pot of potatoes in the centre of the floor and everyone sat around it and ate.
    The people always worked two or three hours before their breakfast. They did not eat late at night. The last meal was eaten about nine o'clock.
    I know a man who is fifty six years of age and he told me that tea was first used in Clonmany about forty years ago. It was on this occasion they used it first.
    A priest was saying with a certain woman in the locality and one day when making his tea she thought she would throw out the leaves and keep the tea for a change. She creamed the tea and gave it to the priest and seeing it tasted better she told all the neighbours about it and at once they began to use it.
    1. products
    Gretta Byrne