School: Aughaclay (roll number 13140)

Templemoyle, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Beirn

1. My grandmother is now seventy five years of age and her granny Anne Doherty who lived in Carnmalin, Malin Head, walked to Lough Derg seven times in her life on the bare feet.
    It took her two days going and two days coming and she always stopped in a house that was half way when going and coming home. She stopped three days at Lough Derg praying and fasting and then returned home again.
    The same woman only ate two meals each day during Lent and she ate nothing from Holy Thursday until she got her dinner on Easter Sunday.
    Gretta Byrne
    Malin, Co. Donegal