School: Málainn (roll number 13949)

Malin, Co. Donegal
Eilís Nic Uilcín

1. In olden times there were no doctors so the people cured their ailments themselves. There was a little plant with a pink flower which is said to cure evil. There is a plant called bogbine which is good curing boils and for purifying the blood. It is said that the dalkin is good for curing stings. John Boggs Malin Town is able to cure jaundice. Goats milk was also to cure certain ailments.
    To cure a stye people pull a gooseberry spray with ten jags on it. They point each one at the stye and then take one off. This is done day by day until all the jags are off and the eye is then cured.
    Buttermilk and baking soda is said to be good for curing warts. Some rub a snail on the wart. Others use a frog.
    Jim Logan