School: Málainn (roll number 13949)

Malin, Co. Donegal
Eilís Nic Uilcín

1. There are three holy wells which boil on the property of Patrick McLaughlin Green Hill Malin.
    One of these has now ceased to boil. There are cures in these wells and in former years the old people visited these wells on first Friday mornings whilst fasting.
  2. At Malin Head there is a well called Malin Well, in which there is a cure and this well is in the tide and it has always fresh water.
    Here there is a wee house in the rocks called the Wee House of Malin.
    There is also the remains of a chapel here. Convenient to the well stands a large rock known as the wishing chair, a chair is cut out of the rock and an opening on each side of the rock.
    Here in penal days a saint was killed at this rock and his blood which was spilt on the rock can be plainly seen until this day.
    Sadie Mc Laughlin
    Bridget Mc Laughlin