Scoil: Málainn (uimhir rolla 13949)

Malin, Co. Donegal
Eilís Nic Uilcín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are six graveyards in this district. There are two graveyards at Lagg, a Roman Catholic graveyard and a Presbyterian graveyard.
    At the Roman Catholic graveyard we find many very old tombs.
    The graveyard slopes to the south west.
    At Malin we find two Protestant graveyards. One of these is a private cemetery belonging to the Harvey family. A vault adjoins this cemetery. It stands on a slope facing the east.
    Above Malin Town, there is still the remains of an old graveyard in which English soldiers called the "White Boys" are supposed to be buried.
    There is a legend connected with this burial ground.
    No one is supposed to work this part and one time a man began to dig up this graveyard and his spade stuck fast and he was unable to pull it up again.
    Sadie Mc Laughlin
    John Mc Laughlin