School: Málainn (roll number 13949)

Malin, Co. Donegal
Eilís Nic Uilcín

1. In olden times people were very strong. John Doherty Drumliff was a great strong man. He could throw a stone a long distance. He won two-and-six pence for holding a weight above his head longer than anyone else. He could carry great sacks of grain and potatoes.
    Another young man named Denis Houten was very active. He could run very quickly. There was a great race one time and he got the first prize for running a mile. He could also jump very high.
    Another great worker was Edward MacLaughlin Drumcarbit. It was said he could mow an acre of corn in a day.
    John Kelly, Drumcarbit, Malin, (who) lifted a large stone that lay in the middle of a field in the district.
    On a Sunday or holiday people gathered around this stone. Many tried to lift it. Some could lift it a hair-breadth off the ground but were glad to drop it again. John Kelly was able to put it on his knee.
    Isaac Smyth
    Malin, Co. Donegal