School: Málainn (roll number 13949)

Malin, Co. Donegal
Eilís Nic Uilcín

1. Long ago, the people were very active and strong. There was a man Patrick McLaughlin who threw a heavy stone to the Green Hill standing on Knockbrack Hill. He was also a good runner and jumper. His parents trained him in these feats and won many prizes in this district.
    These feats were held in a field and it was exciting to watch as each did his part. The longest distance ever run was three miles.
    There are stories told also about swift walkers. James McLaughlin walked seven miles in one hour. These were well known all around the district. There was a great mower in our district Edward Houten. He could mow an acre of ground in a day. This man was very strong and he could not easily be tired.
    Jim Logan
    Carrowmore, Co. Donegal