School: Málainn (roll number 13949)

Malin, Co. Donegal
Eilís Nic Uilcín

1. My home district is called Balleghan. It lies in the parish of Cloncha in the barony of Inishowen. There are about twelve families in the townland. The land is suitable for the growing of wheat and a little is grown in the district every year.
    The most popular name in the district is Doherty. There are old people over seventy and some of them can converse in Irish but Irish is not generally spoken in the district. There are different types of houses in the district. Some are roofed with slates and some thatched or felt covered. There were more houses in the district some years ago.
    The ruins of these are still to be seen. A river forms the boundary on one side between Balleghan and the next townland.
    Balleeghan, Co. Donegal
    Robbie Walker