School: Urblereagh

Urbalreagh, Co. Donegal
M. D. Quigley

1. In olden times the people observed by nature around them when a storm was coming.
    If the sun is a pale red colour when it is setting we may expect rain or if it shines brightly before seven o'clock in the morning.
    If the moon comes at twelve o'clock it foretells rain. A near-hand ring around the moon is a far-off storm but a far off ring is a near-hand storm.
    When you see a rainbow in the east it foretells good weather but if it appears in the west it warns us that rain is at hand.
    The west wind brings most rain to my district.
    If the wild birds come near to the dwelling houses it is a of a coming snow storm and if sheep gather in a close flock it indicates snow.
    If there is a blue blaze in the fire we are likely to have wind, the same may be expected if the cat sits with her back to the fire.
    When the long-necked heron comes
    Susan Gallagher