School: Urblereagh

Urbalreagh, Co. Donegal
M. D. Quigley

1. In the early ages in Ireland when the people had no doctors they had special ways of their own for curing their ailments. Everyone at that time that had any ailments cured them by applying to them some of the wild herbs that were to be found in the fields and bogs. This medicine was far superior to the present-day medicine. The people also got cures for different ailments by visiting holy wells.
    In the bogs in the north of Ireland there is a herb called Bogine, which when boiled and the juice taken, cleaned the blood and kept the people free from boils. This herb is still to be found in our district.
    Camalmile is another herb which grows abundantly in our district it was used for headaches. The people would boil it and bathe their heads in the liquid and then the pain would stop.
    There is a herb called chicken-weed which cures sprains and swellings.
    Mary Mc Gilloway