School: Urblereagh

Urbalreagh, Co. Donegal
M. D. Quigley

1. About forty years ago, caman was the favourite game of the Irish people.
    Caman resembled to a great extent the present game of hurling only that caman sticks were turned slightly at one end while the hurling sticks are flat at the turned end.
    Caman was played with a caman stick and a little wooden ball called a nagg.
    The saplings were cut the proper length and boiled in a pot of barley chaff until a slight turn could be easily given to one end. They were then tied to a "form" and left there to stiffen. If saplings were to be found with a natural turn they were counted as being the strongest and they were known to last longer than the straight saplings that had to be bent.
    Hazel saplings were the best for caman playing and Goory Rocks near Malin village was a noted place where these saplings were to be found in abundance.
    The nagg was a little wooden ball
    Frances Mc Daid