Scoil: Urblereagh

Urbalreagh, Co. Donegal
M. D. Quigley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. God has placed Ireland in a very nice part of the earth because it is never too hot nor too cold. In winter there are never any wild storms none to be compared with those of other countries. On account of all the mountains that are in Ireland it is very wet and there is hardly a day without rain, but it is seldome the gale is fierce.
    Long, long ago in the year eighteen hundred and eighty three a fierce storm arose. This storm did not come unawares to the people for the weather before-hand was stormy and the farmers had scarcely got time to get their crops secured when the storm increased. They had no preparations done to their houses or anything else. The wind blew fiercely for a week and during that time many a life was lost.
    There were two houses in our district left roofless and all the trawstacks were blown away and
    Mary Mc Gilloway