School: Urblereagh

Urbalreagh, Co. Donegal
M. D. Quigley

1. It was the custom for two men living in a district close to this each to kill a pig in alternate years, which he would divide between them.
    One of these men was a miser known as Miser Lee. Once when his year for killing the pig came, he killed a fine fat one. But if he did, he groaned enough over it. When the butcher was killing it, Lee said, "Man, but it is a pity to have to give away the half of that fine pig."
    "Why have you to give away half the pig?" inquired the butcher.
    Lee told him all about the arrangement and when he was finished the butcher scratched his head and thought a while.
    "Look here my man" he replied at last. "Tonight you pretend to your neighbour that you are going to hang your pig outside on a ladder all night. As soon
    Gerald Quigley
    Michael Quigley