School: Guaire (Goorey) (roll number 7929)

Goorey, Co. Donegal
Úna M. Montgomery

1. Basket weaving is carried on in the district. The farmers grow "sally" bushes and when they grow to a fair height they are cut down and tied in bunches and left lying on the ground till the leaves wither off.
    When the leaves are off, the farmer cuts off the thick end of the rod and then leaves the other part of it for the weaving. He makes a "stand" for the rods. He has holes made round for the "stand" and he puts a fairly thick rod into every hole, and when he has the holes all filled, then he weaves the thin rods round the thick ones.
    Spinning is carried on in the district but not extensively. Very few people have a spinning wheel. The wool is got from the sheep and then it is washed and dried in the sun.
    Lottie Stewart
    Malin, Co. Donegal