School: Guaire (Goorey) (roll number 7929)

Goorey, Co. Donegal
Úna M. Montgomery

A man was living in Rallagh, used to live in Glenburn.

A man now living in Ballagh, used to live in Glenburn. It is said he was stolen by the fairies and taken away into a hole in the "gentle knoll". He was left back and has been lame ever since.
    Úna M. Montgomery
    Múinteoir
    Goorey, Co. Donegal
    Kathleen Starrett
    Killin, Co. Donegal
  2. (no title)

A woman living in Killian - about a 1.5 miles from the Shoe road between Malin Tonn and Malin Head...

A woman living in Killian - about a 1.5 mile from the shore road between Malin town and Malin Head, and altogether about 3.5 miles from Malin town - was one night crossing the Glen or Ravine which separates the townlands of Killian and Ballagh.
    She became aware of a man following her. She waited but he slackened his pace. He continued to follow her till she reached her own door, when he disappeared.
    The next day she heard that this man was dead and that he had not been in the vicinity of Killian at all.
    Told by Kathleen Starrett, Killian, Malin, Co. Donegal
    N.B. The woman in question was her aunt.