School: Guaire (Goorey) (roll number 7929)

Goorey, Co. Donegal
Úna M. Montgomery

he could raise a hare for them.
    The little boy went in and told his granny. She changed herself into a hare and ran out. She ran round the fields a few times. Once, when she was passing the little boy, he clapped his hands and called out: Run Granny, run, They'll catch you."
    Once the hounds came so near that one bit the hare's heel. The hare disappeared and when the huntsmen came into the house later the found the old woman by the fire bathing her heel.
  2. In Lagacurry in the Isle of Doagh a girl was once stolen by the fairies while she was out herding cows. They took her away into a hole in a rock.
    The following night she was left back. From that day forward she
    Úna M. Montgomery