School: Guaire (Goorey) (roll number 7929)

Goorey, Co. Donegal
Úna M. Montgomery

1. (1) When anyone returns from abroad it is customary to have a "bottle-drink" for him on the night of his arrival and again if he is going abroad again, on the night previous to his departure. Nowadays a "bottle-drink" is not always so much a drinking party as its name infers. It is usually an uninvited party of neighbours and friends who join to welcome or speed the traveller. The name probably arose from the days when everyone bought a bottle of whiskey to enhance the celebrations. Now dancing and singing supplements excess drinking.
    (2) Before any person left for America, or anywhere abroad, it was customary to have a "convoy" lasting till dawn the night before his going. This was similar to a "bottle-drink".
    (3) When strangers come to live in the country the neighbours think it is unlucky to call upon them without bringing a gift.
    (4) Weddings have become quite modern, but still the practice of shooting is carried on. The young men of the
    Úna M. Montgomery
    Múinteoir