School: Guaire (Goorey) (roll number 7929)

Goorey, Co. Donegal
Úna M. Montgomery

1. Once upon a time a man called Paddy Higarty was stacking corn. He had one stack built when a storm arose. He came up the field with another burden of corn and found that the first stack was gone in the wind. He threw his burden to the winds too, exclaiming "There now, That may as well go with the rest!"
  2. Once upon a time there was a man called James Rakin. One morning he awoke to find the roof of his house had been carried away with a storm. The rain was coming in on him. He ran out of the house to find shelter at the turf stack, but the turf stack fell on him. He ran down to the shore and threw himself into the tide, where he drowned, because he was sure the end of the world had come.
    Úna M. Montgomery
    Múinteoir