Scoil: Guaire (Goorey) (uimhir rolla 7929)

Goorey, Co. Donegal
Úna M. Montgomery

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a cave at Knockamany around the nose of Ben a múl. Some sailors stole barrels of wine from a ship wreck. They rolled the barrels into the cave and hid them for themselves, as their captain was drowned. The Police found them and hanged them with chains in the cave. This was on the eighteenth of August. On the night of the eighteenth of August you can hear the chains rattling and the barrels being rolled.
    The cave is called "Jimmy's Cave".
      1. people
    Úna M. Montgomery
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Goorey, Co. Donegal
    Kathleen Starrett
    Killin, Co. Donegal
  2. A man was building a house in Glacknabrad - about two miles up the hill road between Malin town and Malin Head. It was near an old graveyard. One night the ghosts of the dead came up. Each lifted a stone from the building materials, and flung it at the man who was building the house. The house was never completed. The walls are still standing.