School: Guaire (Goorey) (roll number 7929)

Goorey, Co. Donegal
Úna M. Montgomery

1. The following stories and superstitions were all collected by the children and by myself. They are told at the firesides of Donegal on winter's nights.
    Superstitions relating to Hallow Eve Night
    (1) On Hallow Eve night if you go to a quarry after midnight and throw the end of a ball of yarn down into the quarry you will find the devil holding on to the yarn.
    (2) If you look into to a mirror after midnight you will see the man you are going to marry looking over your shoulder.
    (3) If you go out to the fields in Hallow Eve night you will see the fairies swinging on the "ben weed" (ragwort).
    (4) If you go outside with a green jacket on on Hallow Eve night, the fairies will take you away.
    (5) If your house is build on a rock you will