School: Guaire (Goorey) (roll number 7929)

Goorey, Co. Donegal
Úna M. Montgomery

1. The people in former times had remedies for ailments, such as herbs and potatoes. They used camomile for sore eyes, and sore feet. Linseed is used for a cold. It is boiled and strained and put into milk and a stalk of liquorous ball put through it. If you smell a stalk of Camomile it will mend a sore head. Horehound is good for a cough. Dandelion is good for liver complaint and wine is made out of it, and a little herb called "thyme" is good for Rheumatism. If you have a "stye" in your eye, prick it with nine points of gooseberries and throw the tenth away. Chickened is good for a bruise or sore. For a horse having a cough, Docketroots are boiled and the water is given
    Lottie Stewart
    Malin, Co. Donegal