School: Guaire (Goorey) (roll number 7929)

Goorey, Co. Donegal
Úna M. Montgomery

1. We have a churn at home. It is about four feet high and two and a half feet broad. We churn every week and it takes two people. We churn it with a "churnstaff". Sometimes we put in hot water but it makes the butter white when you put in too much. When it is in butter we empty out the buttermilk which is used for baking purposes. We take out the butter and clap it with the clappers till all the water is drained out. Then we weigh it and put it in pounds or half-pounds. Then we shape it and put marks on it with the clappers.
    Annie Colhoun
    Balleelaghan, Co. Donegal