School: Guaire (Goorey) (roll number 7929)

Goorey, Co. Donegal
Úna M. Montgomery

1. St. Adamnan's well is at Templemoyle in the parish of Cloncha.
    Cathal Dubh's three boiling wells at Strabreagy are three little bubbling spring's on the Black Rock in Drumaville townland. St. Breige Well is in Maghermaul townland in the Isle of Doagh, it was visited by pilgrims till about 1900.
    On the hill of Cnoc a Loch, very near Malin Head, is a small lake dedicated to St Patrick. Beside the lake is Picture Hill, where the picture of a spotted horse and two monsters are seen an eastern side of the hill. St Patrick hunted these out of (this) the lake and killed them. So there is no water horse in the lake now.
    Near Malin Head there is a Holy well covered at high tide. A fair is held there on 15th August called Malin Well fair.
    Goorey, Co. Donegal
    Annie Colhoun