School: Ballyharry (roll number 11235)

Ballycharry, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Giolla Bríde

a distance.
    Many cures are mentioned owing to the power of this well's water. Two children from Drung who were crippled were as fast as hares in a week. A hysterical child who seemed to be mentally ill suddenly became alright after touching a bottle that contained the well's water. The sore can be bathed in the water, or the water can be poured on the sore or the water can be "taken". Used water should never be thrown away but always in the fire.
    Visiting priests say that the well is as good as the famous "Doon Well" near Kilmacrenan. After filling the bottle it is usually corked with moss gathered from around the well. It is customary to leave a "wee strip" of anything tied to the bushes around the well. The water is never used for
    Seosaimhín Ní Ceallaigh
    Drumaville, Co. Donegal