School: Carrowmore

Carrowmore, Co. Donegal
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. Garlic chopped fine and mixed with salt and butter was used to sure "tail slip". In this disease the cow lost power of herself and was unable to rise. A sign of the disease was that the cow's tail got soft. Then the local "cow doctor" was sent for and he pronounced it "tail slip". He mixed the garlic butter and salt. Then split the cow's tail about 3 inches from end and about 3 inches long and put the mixture in the cut. Generally in about two hours the cow got to her feet. Garlic and poitin were given to a cow for killing fluke especially for young stock.
    Cumar rods were boiled and brigh to a beast that got a hurt in the inside. Neamhnac and "Docken Roots" are boiled and given to a stock that is suffering from scour. Boiled sweetmilk is also given. For curing measles in pigs sulphur is put in their food and also rubbed on pig's back.
  2. Grounsel boiled is applied to boils to draw them out.
    Bogbine is boiled and brig or juice taken in spring to cleanse the blood and remove impurities. Dandelion is also boiled