School: Carrowmore

Carrowmore, Co. Donegal
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. Salmon fishing was carried on in Culdaff eighty years ago by the landlord's agent - a Scotchman man called Jackson. He had the crew of local fishermen paid a weekly wage. The boat would go out from Bunagee port and it is a belief in the district that any boat putting out from Bunagee would not be lost, as Saint Colmcille or St Bodin blessed the port and left it as a privilege that the boat putting out from the port would not be lost till she would come to land. The fisherman of Glengad believe this still and if a storm arises suddenly before they can draw the net they put in to Bunagee and draw the boat up a piece on the Strand and then launch again. On a certain day two old men of the crew of Jackson's boat had to attend a funeral of their sister and they had to send their sons in their place. In the crew was a man called John Shane of Portaleen. On this day when they went out the
    William Knox
    Carthage, Co. Donegal