School: Carrowmore

Carrowmore, Co. Donegal
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. Culdaff Ghosts told by Michael McConalogue.
    About one hundred and fifty years the people around Culdaff were afraid to venture out late at night on account of the Culdaff House Ghosts. These ghosts used to go along the roads on horseback at terrible speed. They could also be seen leaping in and out windows in Culdaff House. The noise of the horses' hooves on the road could be heard as they galloped along for miles around. In the morning when the labouring men would go to the stable some of the horses used to be lying bathed in sweat and unable to rise unless assisted. A horse had a very short life about Culdaff at this time.
    People believed that it was on accounts of landlord's rounding up Catholic children and educating them in a Protestant school - the ruins of which is still to be seen close to the Culdaff house.
    Michael Mc Conalogue
    Carndonagh, Co. Donegal