School: Carrowmore

Carrowmore, Co. Donegal
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

In olden times there was a man going from Inishowen to Derry on horseback.

(continued from previous page)
    at the foot of the hill. He wanted to swop for either the hare or the mare and foal but the former "hare man" told him to go on home that he got his chance and missed it.
  2. There were two women who used to go to Moville with butter. One of the women had three cows and the other had only one but the woman with the one cow could sell more butter than the other. The woman with the three cows had a cow that had a calf and when she went to milk her there was a hare sucking her in the byre. The hare ran out and the woman sat to milk the cow but the cow had no milk. She hid in the byre and the hare came in again and she struck with the [?] on the head and cut it badly. Then the woman sat and milked the cow. After a while she went to the other woman's house to get her to go to Moville with her with the butter, but this woman was going about with her head all tied up and she asked her was she going to Moville and she said she was not going any more.
    Mrs E. Mc Conalogue
    Cashel, Co. Donegal